top of page

Weekly Timetable - September 2024

Monday -

Miss Agnes

3.40-4.30pm: Acro Novice (Ages 8+)

4.30-5.15pm: Acro Beginners 

5.30-6.15pm: Junior Jazz (IDT & Broadway syllabus) Grade 1

6.15pm-7pm: Junior Jazz (IDT & Broadway syllabus) Grade 2

7-7.45pm: Acro Improvers/Intermediate

7.45-8.45pm: Intermediate Jazz (IDT & Broadway syllabus)

Tuesday 

5.15-6.15pm: Ballet class (Grade tbc) - Miss Agnes 

6.15-7.15pm: Acro - Improvers - Miss Agnes 

7.15-8.15pm - Ballet Grade 5 - Miss Agnes

8.15-8.45pm: Pre-pointe/ Beginners Pointe Class - Miss Agnes 

4.15-5pm: Junior Contemporary (Rambert Grade 1)  - Miss Joanne 

5-6pm: Junior Contemporary (Rambert Grade 2) - Miss Joanne

6.15-7.15pm: Inter Contemporary (Rambert Grade 4) - Miss Joanne 

7.15-8.15pm: Senior Contemporary (Rambert Grade 5) - Miss Joanne

8.15-8.45pm: Strength & Conditioning for dancers - Miss Joanne

Wednesday 

4.30-5.30pm - Junior Acro  - Miss Agnes

 5.30-6.30pm: Intermediate Acro A - Miss Agnes

   6.30-7.30pm: Junior Acro - Miss Agnes

   7.30-8.30pm: Acro - Intermediate Acro B - Miss Agnes

6-7pm: Junior Musical Theatre - Miss Harriet

7-8pm: Intermediate/Senior Musical Theatre - Miss Harriet

Thursday 

4.15-5pm: Grade 2 Ballet - Miss Joanne

5.15-6.15pm: Grade 4 Ballet - Miss Joanne

6.30-7pm: Pointe work - Miss Joanne

7-8.30pm: Vocational Ballet - Miss Joanne

3.45-4.30pm: Primary Ballet - Miss Agnes

4.30-5.30pm: Intermediate Acro Technique / Tumbling (alternate weeks) - Miss Agnes

5.30-6.30pm: Junior 1 Acro Technique / Tumbling (alternate weeks) - Miss Agnes

6.30-7.30pm: Junior 2 Acro Technique / Tumbling (alternate weeks) - Miss Agnes

Friday

Private lessons with Miss Agnes and Miss Joanne

6.30-7pm: Tap (Grade tbc) - Miss Jess

7-7.45pm: Tap (Grade tbc) - Miss Jess

7.45-8.30pm: Tap (Grade tbc) - Miss Jess

Sundays *Timings tbc following Troupe auditions

9am-10.15am: Private lessons - Miss Agnes

10.15-11.15am: Junior Acro Troupe - Miss Agnes

11.30-12.30pm: Jazz Troupe - Miss Agnes

12.30-1.30pm: Intermediate Acro Troupe - Miss Agnes

1.45-3pm: Private lessons (ad-hoc) - Miss Agnes

10.30am-12pm: Intermediate Contemporary Troupe - Miss Joanne (timing tbc) (ad-hoc)

Get in touch for more information and to arrange your free trial. 

 

About the classes

Acro classes follow the Acrobatic Arts syllabus which follows progressions for Flexibility, Strength, Balance, Limbering and Tumbling Skills. Classes take place weekly during term time and students in these classes will also work towards acro exams and events. Please bring your own acro mat

Jazz classes will be based mainly off the IDT Jazz Syllabus & i-Path Broadway Jazz Syllabus where your child will learn the foundations of modern and jazz technique which includes kicks, leaps, turns and jumps combined with dance movement, West End influences and transitions to create a versatile performer. 

Partnering classes use acrobatic skills to perform lifts and transitions in groups of 2 or more which has bases (lifters) and flyers (liftees). Please bring your own acro mat.

Ballet classes are often referred to as the foundation of all dance technique. Students will learn poise, balance, self-discipline, develop their musicality and of course learn their fundamental classical ballet technique in these classes. 

Contemporary classes learning contemporary technique as well as developing creativity, musicality and self-expression. 

bottom of page